欢迎访问福建成考网 ! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为福建成人高考考生提供成考资讯服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以福建省教育考试院www.eeafj.cn为准。
  • 咨询电话:0591-87666380
城市:
成考系统:

考前辅导

试题真题

成考书城

复习资料

资料下载

立即报名

所在位置:福建成考网 > 福建成考试题题库 > 专起本 > 2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案四
福建成考报名指导入口

2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案四

签到领取培训券,免费领取各类提升课程
2018-12-04 10:09:52 来源:福建成考网
作者:王老师

  【导语】福建省,作为一个沿海省份,对教育的重视程度自然不言而喻。《英语》是成人高考高起点的必考科目,虽然众多考生反映英语看不懂,但是如果能掌握一些基本题、考点题,还是能得一些分数的,这样通过入学考试的几率也会大一些。以下就是日前福建成考网整理出的“2019年成人高考专升本《英语》考前提分试题及答案(四)”相关试题资料。

  1卷(选择题,共125分)

  I. Phonetics( 5 points)

  Directions : In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.hot

  B.home

  C.top

  D.off

  答案:B

  2 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A.sincere

  B.there

  C.mere

  D.here

  答案:B

  3 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A.trouble

  B.soul

  C.double

  D.enough

  答案:B

  4 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A.either

  B.eight

  C.neither

  D.height

  答案:B

  5 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. wall

  B. shall

  C. fall

  D. call

  答案:B

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points )

  Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  6 He__________many experiences he ever__________in his childhood.

  A.gradually forget; had

  B.is gradually forgetting; had

  C.was gradually forgetting; had had

  D.have gradually forgotten; had

  答案:B

  7 He will get everything ready__________three days.

  A.after

  B.for

  C.in

  D.since

  答案:C

  8 Does John know any other foreign languages__________French?

  A.except

  B.but

  C.besides

  D.beside

  答案:C

  9 I'm sure that they will__________the game.

  A.beat

  B.succeed

  C.success in

  D.win

  答案:D

  10 The squirrel was so lucky that it just missed__________.

  A.catching

  B.to be caught

  C.being caught

  D.to catch

  答案:C

  11 He is__________to speak the truth.

  A.too much of a coward

  B.too much a coward

  C.so much a coward

  D.so much of a coward

  答案:A

  12 The shoes he wore made his__________look funny.

  A.feet

  B.foots

  C.hand

  D.foot

  答案:A

  13 I liked to play football when I was young.__________ .

  A.So he was

  B.So was he

  C.So did he

  D.So he did

  答案:C

  14 I am very__________to you for your help.

  A.grateful

  B.agreeable

  C.pleased

  D.thanks

  答案:A

  15 The school authorities and teachers__________over the advantages and disadvantages of the educational system.

  A.were always argued

  B.were always arguing

  C.had always argued

  D.had always been argued

  答案:B

  16 My friend and I would like to go to the concert, but__________of us has got a ticket.

  A.both

  B.none

  C.neither

  D.all

  答案:C

  17 Don't put off until tomorrow__________should be done today.

  A.that

  B.what

  C.is

  D.when

  答案:D

  18 "Let me you," said my boss," you should call me__________immediately after you arrive at the airport. "

  A.ask

  B.advise

  C.remember

  D.Remind

  答案:D

  19 I feel my health__________.

  A.improve

  B.to be improving

  C.to be improved

  D.to have improved

  答案:A

  20 Our classroom is__________in the school building.

  A.bigger than any other one

  B.bigger than all

  C.the biggest of all the others

  D.the biggest of any one

  答案:A

  Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

  Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  The number of speakers of English in Shakespeare's time is estimated to have been about five million. Today it is estimated that some 260 million people speak it as a(an) 21 language, mainly in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. In addition to the standard varieties of English found in these areas, 22 are a great many regional and social varieties of the language as well as 23 levels of usage that are employed both in its spoken and written forms.

  In fact, it is 24 to estimate the number of people in the world who have acquired an adequate working knowledge of English in addition to their own languages. The 25 for English learning and the situations in which such learning takes place are so varied that it is 26 to explain and still more difficult to judge 27 forms an adequate working knowledge for each situation.

  The main reason for the widespread 28 for English is its present day importance as a world language. Besides 29 the indefinite needs of its native speakers, English is a language in which some of important works in science, technology, and other 30 are being produced, and not always by native speakers. It is widely used for 31 purposes as meteorological(气象的) and airport communications, international conferences, and the 32 of information over the radio and television networks of many 33 It is a language of wider communication for a number of developing countries, specially former British colonies. Many of these countries have multi-lingual 34 and need a language for internal communication in such matters as government, commerce, industry, law and 35 as well as for international communication and for entrance to the scientific and technological developments in the West.

  21 (  )A.foreign  B.native  C.second  D.official

  答案:B

  22 (  )A.they  B.which  C.there  D.that

  答案:C

  23 (  )A.various  B.similar  C.familiar  D.same

  答案:A

  24 (  )A.possible  B.necessary  C.unnecessary  D.impossible

  答案:D

  25 (  )A.purpose  B.cause  C.effect  D.method

  答案:A

  26 (  )A.simple  B.natural  C.practical  D.difficult

  答案:D

  27 (  )A.what  B.how  C.why  D.where

  答案:A

  28 (  )A.require  B.request  C.supply  D.demand

  答案:D

  29 (  )A.providing  B.serving  C.supposing  D.leaving

  答案:B

  30 (  )A.areas  B.courses  C.races  D.fields

  答案:D

  31 (  )A.such  B.all  C.many  D.those

  答案:A

  32 (  )A.use  B.spread  C.cover  D.connection

  答案:B

  33 (  )A.cities  B.stations  C.states  D.nations

  答案:D

  34 (  )A.languages  B.populations  C.accents  D.customs

  答案:B

  35 (  )A.education  B.market  C.college  D.business

  答案:A

  IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

  Directions :There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Table top magic requires no secret formula. Even the simplest meal will be received with enthusiasm if the table accessories are creative and colorful. No matter what type of dinnerware you own, you can enhance its beauty with a variety of attractive table linens.

  When selecting a supply of tablecloths, place mats and napkins, choose easy-care or permanentpress fabrics because these fabrics will reduce your workload when washday rolls around. Another consideration is the suitability of your linens for your dining style or the types of entertaining you do. The shape of your table will also dictate the kind of tablecloth you purchase. Circular or rounded tables look best covered with round or oval tablecloths. Square-cornered tables require squares or rectangles.

  Finally, your table linens should complement your dinnerware. An elegant table setting requires an elegant tablecloth. A setting of stoneware looks best with heavy of colorful fabrics.

  But sure to take all the necessary measurements before you start shopping for fabric of your choice. It could be embarrassing if your tablecloths are not long enough to cover the tables. It is equally distressing if your tablecloth is so long that your guests have to watch where they walk.

  36 Linens should complement your dinnerware.The underlined word means__________.

  A.be the same color as

  B.hide defects in

  C.go well with

  D.serve as a contrast to

  答案:C

  37 The author suggests that you purchase table linens made of__________.

  A.bleach-safe fabric

  B.preshrunk cloth

  C.easy-care material

  D.stain-resistant cotton

  答案:C

  38 Which size tablecloth would you buy for a circular table which is 30 inches high and 45 inches in diameter?

  A.45-inch round.

  B.50-inch round

  C.70-inch round

  D.120-inch round

  答案:C

  39 From this passage, we can conclude that table top__________.

  A.is important for meal service

  B.is a magic

  C.should be colorful

  D.should be made only by certain material

  答案:A

  During the summer session there will be a revised schedule of services for the university community. Specific changes for intercampus bus services, the cafeteria, and summer hours for the infirmary (医务室) and recreational and athletic facilities will be posted on the bulletin board outside of the cafeteria. Weekly movie and concert schedules which are in the process of being arranged will be posted each Wednesday outside of the cafeteria.

  Intercampus buses will leave the main hall every hour on the half hour and make all of the regular stops on their route around the campus. The cafeteria will serve breakfast, lunch, and early dinner from 7 a. m. to 7 p. m. during the week and from noon to 7 p. m. on weekends. The library will maintain regular hours during the week, but shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays. The weekend hours are from noon to 7 p. m..

  All students who want to use the library borrowing services and the recreational, athletic,and entertainment facilities must have valid summer identification cards. This announcement will also appear in the next issue of the student newspaper.

  40 Which of the following is the main purpose of this announcement?

  A.To tell campus personnel of the new library services.

  B.To announce the new movies on campus this summer.

  C.To notify university people of important schedule changes.

  D.To remind students to validate (使生效) their identification cards.

  答案:C

  41 Specific schedule revisions for which of the following facilities are listed in this announcement?

  A.Athletic and recreational.

  B.Food and transportation.

  C.Bookstore and post office.

  D.Medical and audio-visual( 视听的).

  答案:B

  42 Times for movies and concerts are not listed in this announcement because__________.

  A.a film or concert occurs every Wednesday at 7 p. m.

  B.the full list would be too long

  C.films and concerts cannot be announced publicly

  D.the full list is not ready yet

  答案:D

  43 According to the announcement, which of the following is true of special summer hours for the library?

  A.It has them only on the weekends.

  B.It has them both weekdays and weekends.

  C.It has no special summer hours.

  D.This information is not available.

  答案:A

  All the housewives who went to the new supermarket had one great ambition: to be the lucky customer who did not have to pay for her shopping. For this was what the notice just inside the entrance promised. It said: "remember, once a week, one of our customers get free goods. This May Be Your Lucky Day!"

  For several weeks Mrs. Edwards hoped, like many of her friends, to be the lucky customer. Unlike her friends, she never gave up hoping. The cupboards in kitchen were full of things which she did not need. Her husband tried to advise her against buying things but failed. She dreamed of the day when the manager of the supermarket would approach her and say, "Madam, this is Your Lucky Day. Everything in your basket is free!"

  One Friday morning, after she had finished her shopping and had taken it to her car, she found that she had forgotten to buy any tea. She dashed back to the supermarket, got the tea and went towards the cash-desk. As she did so, she saw the manager of the supermarket approach her. "Madam,"he said, holding out his hand, "I want to congratulate you! You are out lucky customer and everything you have in your basket is free!"

  44 The housewives learnt about the offer of free goods__________.

  A.on TV

  B.from the manager

  C.at the supermarket

  D.from the newspaper

  答案:C

  45 Which statement is TRUE?

  A.Mrs. Edwards is always very lucky.

  B.Mrs. Edwards had no friends.

  C.Mrs. Edwards hoped to get free shopping.

  D.Mrs. Edwards gets disappointed easily.

  答案:C

  46 Mrs. Edwards' husband tried to__________.

  A.make her unhappy

  B.cheer her up

  C.buy things with her

  D.stop her buying things

  答案:D

  47 Mrs. Edwards went back to the supermarket quickly because she had to__________.

  A.buy another thing

  B.talk to the manager

  C.pay for her shopping

  D.find her shopping

  答案:A

  There are many commonly held beliefs about eyeglasses and eyesight that are not proven facts. For instance, some people believe that wearing glasses too soon weakens the eyes. But there is no evidence to show that the structure of eyes is changed by wearing glasses at a young age. Wearing the wrong glasses, however, can prove harmful. Studies show that for adults there is no danger, but children can develop loss of vision if they have the wrong glasses.

  We have all heard some of the common myths about how eyesight get bad. Most people believe that reading in dim light causes poor eyesight, but that is unique. Too little light makes the eyes work harder, so they do get tired and strained. Eyestrain also results from reading a lot, reading in bet, and watching too much television. But although eyestrain may cause some

  pain or headaches, it does not permanently damage eyesight.

  Another myth about eyes is that they can be replaced, or transferred from on person to another. There are close to on million verve fibers that connect the eyeball to brain, and as if yet it is impossible to attach them all in a new person, Only certain parts of the eye--the cornea and the "retina--can be replaced. But if we keep clearing up the myths and learning more about the eyes, someday a full transplant may be possible!

  48 This passage is mostly about__________.

  A.different types of eyeglasses

  B.a visit to the eye doctor

  C.myths about eyesight

  D.cornea transplants

  答案:C

  49 One cause of eyestrain mentioned in the passage is__________.

  A.wearing contact lenses too long

  B.going to the movies

  C.reading a lot

  D.not visiting your eye doctor

  答案:C

  50 From this passage one can conclude that__________.

  A.doctors are still learning things about eyesight

  B.Headaches are only caused by eyestrain

  C.Everyone should wear glasses

  D.People only believe things that are proven facts

  答案:A

  51 The word "develop" is used to mean__________.

  A.become larger

  B.create

  C.train

  D.acquire

  答案:D

  Every year just after Christmas the January Sales start. All the shops reduce their prices and for two weeks, there are full of people looking for bargains. My husband and I do not normally go to the sales as we don't like crowds and in any case are short of money as we have to buy lots of Christmas presents.

  Last year, however, I took my husband with me to the sales at the large shop in the center of London. We both needed some new clothes and were hoping to find a television set. When we got to Oxford Street, it was so crowded that we decided to split up and meet again at the underground station. So I left my husband and started looking around the shops. Unfortunately all the clothes were in very large sizes and so were not suitable for me. But I did buy a television at a very cheap price, so I felt quite pleased with myself.

  When I arrived at the station, my husband was not there. So I sat down in a nearby cafe to have a cup of tea. I quickly finished my tea when I saw my husband and went out to meet him. He looked very happy. Then I saw he was carrying a large and heavy cardboard box."Oh, dear!"I thought. Yes ,we had no new clothes but two television. We shall not be going to the sales again.

  52 In this passage, the word " bargain" could best be replaced by " something__________.

  A.given to people

  B.Offered at a reduced price

  C.Offered, sold or bought which is expensive

  D.Sold for the purpose, of reaching an agreement

  答案:B

  53 The husband and wife in the story.__________.

  A.wished to buy a TV

  B.went to the sales the year before

  C.often went to the sales to buy clothes

  D.were usually not short of money after Christmas

  答案:A

  54 The phrase" split up" in the second paragraph means“__________”

  A.break apart

  B.cause to break

  C.become prices

  D.go in different directions

  答案:D

  55 After their day's shopping, they__________.

  A.were happy with their bargains

  B.had got everything they wanted

  C.got more than they had hoped for

  D.had to go back to the sales the next day

  答案:C

  V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

  Directions :Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Jason :Where do you work, Andrea?

  Andrea:I work for Thomas Cook Travel.

  Jason : Oh, really? 56

  Andrea:I'm a guide. I take people on tours to countries in South America,like Peru.

  Jason : 57

  Andrea:Yes, it's a great job. I love it. 58

  Jason:I'm a student, and I have a part-time job, too.

  Andrea : Oh? 59

  Jason:In a fast-food restaurant.

  Andrea: 60

  Jason : Hamburger Heaven.

  56 __________

  答案:B

  57 __________

  答案:G

  58 __________

  答案:E

  59 __________

  答案:D

  60 __________

  答案:H

  Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

  VI. Writing( 25 points)

  Directions :For this part, you are supposed to write a composition in English in 100 -120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

  你(LiYuan)和几个朋友约定明天在人民公园野餐。你们的朋友Peter也应邀参加。

  你给他写封信,内容包括:

  (1)说明野餐目的。

  (2)说明路线。

  (3)说明日期、时间。

  答案:Dear Peter,

  We're so glad you're coming to join us tomorrow.Here is how you call find us.We’ll have our picnic inthe People’s Park.You know where it is,don’t you? After you enter the park by the main gate,walk straight ontill you come to a stream.Cross the stream and turn right.After walking for a while you’11 come to a lake.We’11have our picnic there in the small woods by the lake.I'm sure you’11 have no trouble finding us.Do come!

成考倒计时

12

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

我已阅读并同意 《用户隐私条款》

个人信息授权与保护声明

关闭

鉴于网络的特性,本网站将无可避免地与您产生直接或间接的互动关系,故特此说明本网站对用户个人信息所采取的收集、使用和保护政策,请您务必仔细阅读:


信息收集范围

我们根据合法、正当、必要的原则,仅收集为您提供服务所必要的信息。包括:

1、您在使用我们服务时主动提供的信息

(1)您在网站上报名填写的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息,包括辅导报名、等网站所有可填写的页面及板块。

(2)您通过电话咨询方式提供的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息。

(3)您在使用网上咨询服务所提供的姓名、电话、住址、微信/QQ、备注等信息。

(4)您参与我们线上活动时填写的调查问卷中可能包含您的姓名、电话、地址等信息。

我们的部分服务可能需要您提供特定的个人敏感信息来实现特定功能。

若您选择不提供该类信息,则可能无法正常使用服务中的特定功能,但不影响您使用服务中的其他功能。

若您主动提供您的个人敏感信息,即表示您同意我们按本政策所述目的和方式来处理您的个人敏感信息。

本次报名数据服务由本网站提供,本网站不承担由于内容的不一致性所引起的一切争议和法律责任,报名结果以最终辅导报名系统为准。


信息使用用途

我们严格遵守法律法规的规定及与用户的约定,将收集的信息用于以下用途。若我们超出以下用途使用您的信息,我们将再次向您进行说明,并征得您的同意。

1、通过微信、电话形式建立沟通,向您提供学历咨询服务。

2、满足您的个性化需求。例如,学历途径规划、学历评估等。

3、项目开发和服务优化。例如,通过您的咨询问题及服务过程中您的建议等,优化我们的服务。

4、向您推荐您可能感兴趣的学校、资讯等。

5、学校推荐。例如,我们会根据您的具体要求以您所具备的条件向您推荐合适的院校。

为了让您有更好的体验、改善我们的服务或经您同意的其他用途,在符合相关法律法规的前提下,我们可能将通过某些服务所收集的信息用于我们的其他服务。例如,将您在使用我们某项服务时的信息,用于另一项服务中向您展示个性化的内容或广告、用于用户研究分析与统计等服务。


信息保护

我们仅在本《隐私政策》所述目的所必需的期间和法律法规要求的时限内保留您的个人信息。

本网站将对您所提供的资料进行严格的管理及保护,本网站将使用相应的技术,防止您的个人资料丢失、被盗用或遭篡改。

当政府机关依照法定程序要求本网站披露个人资料时,本网站将根据执法单位之要求或为公共安全之目的提供个人资料。在此情况下之任何披露,本网站均得免责。

由于您将用户密码告知他人或与他人共享注册帐户,由此导致的任何个人资料泄露。任何由于计算机问题、黑客政击、计算机病毒侵入或发作、因政府管制而造成的暂时性关闭等影响网络正常经营之不可抗力而造成的个人资料泄露、丢失、被盗用或被篡改情况时本网站亦毋需承担任何责任。


未成年人保护

本网站将建立和维持一合理的程序,以保护未成年人个人资料的保密性及安全性。本网站郑重声明:任何16岁以下的未成年人参加网上活动应事先得到家长或其法定监护人的可经查证的同意。若您是未成年人的监护人,当您对您所监护的未成年人的个人信息有相关疑问时,请通过与我们联系。


适用范围

我们的所有服务均适用本政策。但某些服务有其特定的隐私指引/声明,该特定隐私指引/声明更具体地说明我们在该服务中如何处理您的信息。如本政策与特定服务的隐私指引/声明有不一致之处,请以该特定隐私指引/声明为准。

您必须完全同意以上协议才能使用本网站的在线报名服务。

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 福建成考网 [/]
本文关键词: 福建成考   成考专升本   成考试卷   成考答案  
本文地址:/show-34-4542-1.html

福建成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

上一篇:2019年福建成考专升本《英语》试题及答案三

下一篇:2018年福建成人高考专升本《大学语文》试题及答案四

课程相关图片

2022年成考VIP直播班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
2021年福建成人高考高起点《历史地理》考情分析 张老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《数学》考情分析 周老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《英语》考情分析 何老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《语文》考情分析 缪老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《大学语文》考情分析 雷老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《英语》考情分析 吴老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《艺术概论》考情分析 杨老师 36课时 查看详情
课程相关图片

2022年成考全科精讲班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
专升本(教育类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(经管类、理工类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(医学类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
高起专VIP直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(艺术类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本VIP直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情

优质老师授课

专业教学体系

高性价比课程

7天保障畅学无忧

福建成考网选课中心

【成考课程学习中心】

在线模拟答题 我的课程
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

免费领取说明

1、培训券可兑换一门视频课程。

2、下载注册APP即可获得400培训券,签到、发帖讨论也可获取培训券。

3、鼓励学习,在线学习也可积累培训券。

4、兑换的课程与购买的为相同课程。

5、课程可在APP或者小程序进行学习。

福建成人高考提升便捷服务

【成考报名本月结束】

距2022福建成考报名结束:仅剩

8/31/2022

福建成考招生简章 福建成考报名入口

【请各位考生提前备考】

  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。